UDIOFLEX logo

Noise Insulation Jacket

Home > Products > Noise Insulation Jacket

Our AudioFlex noise insulation jacket is designed to reduce noise transmission, creating quieter and more comfortable environments.

Enquire Today

What Is a Noise Insulation Jacket?

A noise insulation jacket, also referred to as an acoustic blanket or acoustic jacket, is a specialised solution designed to control noise, dampen vibrations, and reduce acoustic emissions in various industrial applications.

These jackets are commonly used to enclose machinery, engines, or other noisy equipment to minimise sound pollution and improve operational efficiency. By incorporating sound-absorbing materials, they provide an effective barrier that reduces the transmission of sound and vibration, creating a more comfortable and safer environment for both workers and the surrounding community.

How Do Noise Insulation Jackets Work?

Noise insulation jackets are designed to minimise sound transmission and reduce noise levels in industrial environments. These jackets work by employing a combination of materials and engineering techniques that absorb and dampen sound, while also addressing equipment vibrations and mechanical noise.

Abstract graphic design elements.

Absorbing and Dampening Sound
Waves

Noise insulation jackets are crafted with materials that effectively absorb sound waves. The layers of these materials trap sound energy, preventing it from travelling through the system or equipment. By reducing the amount of sound reflected or transmitted, these jackets contribute to a quieter working environment, enhancing overall acoustics.

Abstract colorful geometric shapes on white background.

Reducing Equipment Vibration and Mechanical Noise

In addition to absorbing sound, noise insulation jackets also play a key role in reducing vibrations caused by machinery. The jackets are designed to fit tightly around equipment, isolating the source of mechanical noise and preventing vibrations from spreading. This helps in lowering the intensity of mechanical noise and improves operational efficiency by preventing energy loss and wear.

Inflatable machine with cylinder, pipe, plastic, steel, rubber.

Benefits of Using Noise Insulation Jackets

Noise insulation jackets offer numerous advantages, particularly in industrial and commercial settings. By effectively reducing the transmission of sound, these jackets contribute to a safer, more comfortable environment for employees, while ensuring compliance with regulatory standards.

Abstract symbol in graphic design.

Improved Workplace Safety and Comfort

Noise insulation jackets help mitigate hazardous noise levels, creating a safer working environment. By absorbing sound and reducing its impact, these jackets prevent hearing damage and fatigue, enhancing overall employee well-being and productivity.

Symbol for graphic design sign.

Compliance with Noise Control Regulations

In many industries, noise control is a regulatory requirement. Noise insulation jackets assist in meeting local and international standards for noise exposure, ensuring that businesses comply with occupational health and safety guidelines while avoiding potential fines or legal challenges.

Features of Our Noise Insulation Jackets

Made from high-quality materials, our Noise Insulation Jackets are designed for effective noise reduction in industrial settings. They offer a custom fit for various equipment that ensures optimal sound dampening. Being easy to install and remove, they provide a practical and long-lasting solution for quieter, more efficient operations.

We use materials that are compliant with ISO 15665 acoustic insulation for piping, flanges and valves, under Classes A, B, C and Shell DEP

Night-themed font and graphic design symbols.

Custom Fit for Industrial Equipment

Our noise insulation jackets are designed to perfectly fit various industrial equipment, ensuring complete coverage. The tailored fit allows for enhanced sound dampening by addressing the specific needs of each machine. This approach helps minimise noise levels and improve the overall efficiency of your operations.

Cost-Effective Long-Term Use for Thermal Insulation

High-Performance Acoustic Materials

We use high-performance acoustic materials that are carefully selected for their ability to absorb and reduce sound. These materials work by preventing noise vibrations from escaping, keeping the workspace quieter. Their durable construction ensures consistent noise reduction, even in demanding environments.

Abstract graphic design with symmetrical font symbols.

Easy to Install and 
Remove

The design of our noise insulation jackets allows for quick and easy installation and removal. No special tools or expertise are required, making the process hassle-free. This ease of use ensures minimal disruption to your operations during maintenance or equipment servicing.

Get a quote Today

Applications of Noise Insulation Jackets

Noise insulation jackets are essential in reducing unwanted sound and vibration in various industrial applications. These jackets, often referred to as acoustic blankets for pipes and equipment, offer practical solutions in diverse environments, enhancing comfort and operational efficiency.

Diagram illustrating complex data flow process.

Acoustic Blankets for Pipes

Acoustic blankets for pipes are designed to dampen noise generated by water, gas, or steam flowing through pipes. They effectively reduce sound transmission, making them ideal for use in commercial and industrial facilities where loud pipe noise can be disruptive. These blankets provide an easy-to-install solution, offering both thermal and acoustic insulation.

Abstract graphic design elements.

Acoustic Control in HVAC & Industrial Equipment

In HVAC systems and industrial machinery, noise generated by fans, motors, and compressors can be a significant concern. Acoustic blankets for equipment are employed to reduce these noise levels, ensuring a quieter, more productive environment. They are particularly effective in machinery enclosures and ventilation systems, offering excellent noise control while maintaining the performance and efficiency of the equipment.

Symbol and graphic design elements.

Flange Acoustic 
Insulation

Flanges, the connection points between pipes, are also key contributors to industrial noise. Noise insulation jackets for flanges help absorb and dampen the vibration and sound often generated at these junctions. This makes them a valuable addition to any acoustic control strategy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Find answers to common questions about our Noise Insulation Jackets, from where they can be used to how they are maintained.

Acoustic insulation jackets are highly versatile and can be used on a wide range of equipment, including pipes, valves, pumps, fans, and industrial machinery. It's important to choose jackets tailored to the equipment’s shape, noise level, and operational conditions for optimal sound reduction. You can explore compatible solutions in our product range.
Regular inspection is essential to ensure the blankets remain in good condition. Cleaning methods depend on the materials, but generally, they can be wiped down or washed, and any tears or damage should be repaired promptly to maintain proper noise attenuation. Our removable insulation blankets are designed for ease of handling, making maintenance and reinstallation straightforward.
They work by absorbing and dampening sound energy through layers of dense, sound-absorbing materials. These materials reduce airborne noise and surface vibration, helping to control overall sound levels in industrial or mechanical environments. To learn more about the engineering behind these solutions, visit our blog articles.
Yes. Acoustic jackets are are typically lightweight and flexible, making them easy to store when not in use. Proper storage in a dry, clean environment will help maintain their structure and sound-dampening properties. In some applications, they can even be paired with a PFP jacket to provide both acoustic and passive fire protection.

Your Solution for Noise Insulation Jackets

Our noise insulation jackets offer a reliable solution for reducing sound transmission in various environments. Designed with precision, they effectively mitigate noise, providing a more comfortable and quieter space. Crafted to meet specific needs, these jackets deliver both functionality and durability for optimal acoustic performance.

Get a Quote for free
Contact us!

Request a quotation or get in touch with us with any questions you might have about your project

Contact Form Main

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

crossmenu